Best Children’s and Young Adult Books Set in British Columbia

Releases July 2016

BC Books

BC-Created Books Set In British Columbian Locations

Children (C) Young Adult (YA)

Abbotsford:
The Beckoners (YA) by Carrie Mac

Anahim Lake:
Leaving the Log House (C) by Ainslie Manson

Armstrong:
Farmed Out (YA) by Christy Goerzen

Barkerville:
Barkerville Gold (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
By The Skin of His Teeth (YA) by Ann Walsh
The Doctor’s Apprentice (YA) by Ann Walsh
Moses, Me and Murder! (A story of the Cariboo Gold Rush) (YA) by Ann Walsh
Your Time, My Time (YA) by Ann Walsh

Bountiful:
The Girl in the Backseat (YA) by Norma Charles
Sister Wife (YA) by Shelley Hrdlitschka

British Columbia:
A Pacific Alphabet (C) by Margriet Ruurs and illustrated by Dianna Bonder
Up We Grow! A Year in the Life of a Small Local Farm (C) by Deborah Hodge and illustrated by Brian Harris
The West is Calling (C) by Sarah Harvey and Leslie Buffam and illustrated by Dianna Bonder
My Brother’s Train (C) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart
Rokko (Simply Small Series) (C) by Paola Opal
Dotty
(Simply Small Series) (C) by Paola Opal
Bitsy (Simply Small Series) (C) by Paola Opal
What’s the Buzz? Keeping Bees in Flight (C) by Merrie-Ellen Wilcox
Salmon Forest (C) by David Suzuki and Sarah Ellis and illustrated by Sheena Lott

BC Coast:
Eagle Dreams (C) by Sheryl McFarlane
Jessie’s Island (C) by Sheryl McFarlane
Moonsnail Song (C) by Sheryl McFarlane
A Pod of Orcas: A Seaside Counting Book (C) by Sheryl McFarlane and illustrated by Kirsti Anne Wakelin
Tides of Change (C) by Sheryl McFarlane
Kate’s Castle (C) by Julie Lawson
My Grandfather Loved the Stars (C) by Julie Lawson
Puppies on Board (C) by Sarah Harvey
Sea Dog (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
Spoiled Rotten (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
Vernon and the Snake (C) by Crystal Stranaghan and illustrated by Eleanor Rosenberg
Waiting for the Whales (C) by Sheryl McFarlane
What’s that Sound? By the Sea (C) by Sheryl McFarlane
Graveyard of the Sea (YA) by Penny Draper
The Lightkeeper’s Daughter (YA) by Iain Lawrence
The Smell of Paint (YA) by Sheryl McFarlane
West Coast Wild: A Nature Alphabet (C) by Deborah Hodge and illustrated by Karen Reczuch
Prove It, Josh (C) by Jenny Watson
A Bone to Pick – A Peggy Henderson Archaeology Adventure (C/YA) by Gina McMurchy-Barber

BC Forests:
Forestry A-Z (C) by Ann Walsh and Kathleen Cook Waldron
Skookum Sal, Birling Gal (C) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart
Skookum Sam, Spar Tree Man (C) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart

BC Mountains:
Bear on the Train (C) by Julie Lawson
Midnight in the Mountains (C) by Julie Lawson and illustrated by Sheena Lott
Count Me In (C) by Sara Leach
A Mountain Alphabet (C) by Margriet Ruurs
Witch’s Fang (YA) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart

BC Interior (Central):
Shabash! (YA)  by Ann Walsh

BC Interior (Southwest):
Magnifico (C) by Victoria Miles

BC Wilderness:
How Can I Be a Detective If I Have to Baby-sit? (C) by Linda Bailey
A Wilderness Passover (C) by Kathleen Cook Waldron and illustrated by Leslie Gould

BC Wilderness near Hope:
Five Stars for Emily (C) by Kathleen Cook Waldron

BC Wilderness near Whistler:
The Darwin Expedition (YA) by Diane Tullson

Bella Coola:
A Dog Came, Too (C) by Ainslie Manson
Alexander Mackenzie, from Canada by Land (C) by Ainslie Manson

Britannia Beach:
Britannia Beach Series: Put It Out There, What Are The Chances? and And Then What? (YA) by D.R. Graham

Brittany Triangle Wilderness:
Winter of the Crystal Dances – Whinnies on the Wind 1 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Spring of the Poachers Moon – Whinnies on the Wind 2 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Summer of Wild Hearts – Whinnies on the Wind 3 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Autumn in Snake Canyon – Whinnies on the Wind 4 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Winter of Sinking Waters – Whinnies on the Wind 5 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Spring of Secrets – Whinnies on the Wind 6 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Summer of Desperate Races – Whinnies on the Wind 7 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Autumn of Angels – Whinnies on the Wind 8 (YA) by Angela Dorsey
Winter of the Whinnies Brigade – Whinnies on the Wind 9 (YA) by Angela Dorsey

Broughton Archipelago:
The Accomplice (YA) by Norma Charles

Bugaboo Provincial Park and Radium Hot Springs:
Vertical Limits (YA) by Pam Withers

Cariboo:
After the Fire (C) by Becky Citra
Never To Be Told (C) by Becky Citra
Missing (C) by Becky Citra
Sam’s Ride (C) by Becky Citra
The Way Home (C) by Becky Citra
Whiteout (C) by Becky Citra
Jo’s Journey (C) by Nikki Tate
Searching for Gold (C) by Marion Crook
The Ghost of Soda Creek (YA) by Ann Walsh
Horse Power (YA) by Ann Walsh
Stone Dead (YA) by Marion Crook
No Safe Place (YA) by Marion Crook
Summer of Madness (YA) by Marion Crook
Truths I Learned from Sam (YA) by Kristin Butcher
This Airplane Can Dance! / Cet avion peut danser! (C) by by Danielle S. Marcotte and illustrated by Francesca Da Sacco
BMX Tunnel Run (YA) by Pam Withers

Cathedral Lakes Park:
Adrenalin Ride (YA) by Pam Withers

Chilliwack:
Skater Stuntboys (YA) by Pam Withers
The Summer We Saved the Bees (C) by Robin Stevenson
Mountainboard Maniacs (YA) by Pam Withers

Coquitlam:
Gabrielle et le vampire de Maillardville (C) by Annie Bourret

Courtenay:
Perfect Blue (C) by Laura Langston

Crescent Beach:
Reading the Bones (C) by Gina McMurchy-Barber

Creston:
The Girl in the Backseat (YA) by Norma Charles

Delta:
Home Court Advantage (C) by Sandra Diersch
Why does My Dog Smile? / Mon chien sourit tout le temps (est-il bête?) (C) by Danielle S. Marcotte and illustrated by Francesca Da Sacco

Desolation Sound:
Adrift (YA) by Julie Burtinshaw
Jake Reynolds: Chicken or Eagle (C) by Sara Leach
Jake Reynolds: Against the Tide (C) by Sara Leach

Discovery Islands:
The Whale’s Way (C) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart

East Kootenays:
Broken Bones – A Peggy Henderson Archaeology Adventure (C/YA) by Gina McMurchy-Barber

Fort St. James:
Eyewitness (YA) by Margaret Thompson

Fort Victoria and Southern Vancouver Island:
Where the River Takes Me: The Hudson’s Bay Company Diary of Jenna Sinclair (YA) by Julie Lawson

Fraser River – Lower Mainland:
Flood Warning (C) by Jacqueline Pearce
Mud Girl (YA) by Alison Acheson

Fraser Valley:
Boxcar Kid (C) by Norma Charles
Fire on the River (C) by Marion Crook
Cutting it Close (YA) by Marion Crook
Riding Scared (YA) by Marion Crook
Payment in Death (YA) by Marion Crook
Scamper and the Airplane Thief / Moustique et le voleur d’avion (C) by Danielle S. Marcotte and illustrated by Francesca Da Sacco

Fraser Valley near Hope:
Emma and the Silk Train (C) by Julie Lawson
The Golden Rose (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
P’esk’a and the First Salmon Ceremony (C) by Scot Ritchie

Georgia Strait:
Sounds of the Ferry (C) by Sara Leach

Golden:
Broken Bones – A Peggy Henderson Archaeology Adventure (C/YA) by Gina McMurchy-Barber

Gulf Islands:
How Can a Brilliant Detective Shine in the Dark? (C) by Linda Bailey
Island Santa (C) by Sheryl McFarlane and illustrated by Sheena Lott
Tarragon Island (C) by Nikki Tate
No Cafes in Narnia (C) by Nikki Tate
Trouble on Tarragon Island (C) by Nikki Tate
Island Feud (YA) by Marion Crook
Paintball Island (YA) by Pam Withers
Out of the Blue (C) by Sarah Ellis
Odd Man Out (C) by Sarah Ellis
Root Beer Candy and Other Miracles (C) by Shari Green
Blood on the Beach (YA) by Sarah N. Harvey and Robin Stevenson

Gulf Islands – Gambier Island:
Sophie’s Friend in Need (C) by Norma Charles

Gulf Islands – Kuper Island:
No Time to Say Good-bye (YA) by Sylvia Olsen

Gulf Islands – Mayne Island:
Adrift in Time (C) by John Wilson

Gulf Islands – Salt Spring Island:
Queen of Disguises (C) by Melanie Jackson
A Sea Lion Called Salena (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
Spoiled Rotten (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
The Freedom of Jenny (YA) by Julie Burtinshaw

Harrison Hot Springs:
Finding Grace (C) by Becky Citra

Hope:
A Town Bewitched (C/YA) by Suzanne de Montigny

Kaslo:
Kootenay Silver (YA) by Ann Chandler

Kootenay Lake:
Prince of Pot (YA) by Tanya Kyi

Langley:
Lucy Unstrung (YA) by Carole Lazar
Tattoo: The Painted Horse (C) by Rie Charles and illustrated by Marilyn Dyer

Lower Fraser Valley:
Pioneer Sounds (C) by Pat Godwin and Florence Nicholson

Maillardville:
Boxcar Kid (C) by Norma Charles
Chasing a Star (C) by Norma Charles
Criss Cross, Double Cross (C) by Norma Charles
Sophie Sea to Sea (C) by Norma Charles
Gabrielle et le vampire de Maillardville (C) by Annie Bourret

Maple Ridge:
Home Court Advantage (C) by Sandra Diersch
False Start (C) by Sandra Diersch
Out (YA) by Sandra Diersch

Nelson:
April Fool Heroes (C) by Norma Charles
The Summer We Saved the Bees (C) by Robin Stevenson

New Westminster:
Chasing a Star (C) by Norma Charles
Free as a Bird (C/YA) by Gina McMurchy-Barber

Northern BC:
Middle of Nowhere (C) by Caroline Adderson

Okanagan:
Dragon in the Clouds (C) by Rosemary Nelson
Hubcaps and Puppies (C) by Rosemary Nelson

Oliver:
Explore (YA) by Christy Goerzen

Peace River (near Fort St. John):
Singing Away the Dark / Chanter Dans Le Noir (C) by Caroline Woodward and illustrated by Julie Morstad

Peace River (North and South):
Disturbing the Peace (YA) by Caroline Woodward

Peachland:
Gabrielle sur la piste d’Ogopogo (C) by Annie Bourret

Pemberton and Area:
Peak Survival (YA) by Pam Withers

Penticton:
Stuff We All Get / La Cache (YA) by K.L. Denman

Port Hardy:
Dead In the Water (YA) by Robin Stevenson

Prince George and Area:
Raging River (YA) by Pam Withers

Queen Charlotte Islands:
Archipelago (C) by David Ward

Revelstoke:
Goldstone (YA) by Julie Lawson
The Ghost of Avalanche Mountain (YA) by Julie Lawson

Richmond:
Ceiling Stars (YA) by Sandra Diersch

Slocan River (West Kootenays):
I’m A Hop Hop Hoppity Frog (C) by Julie and Lawrence Northey

Slocan Valley (West Kootenays):
Summer of Adventures (C) by Ann Alma
Summer of Changes (C) by Ann Alma

Smithers:
Alice, I Think (YA) by Susan Juby
Alice Macleod, Realist at Last (YA) by Susan Juby
Miss Smithers (YA) by Susan Juby

Sooke:
A Morning to Polish and Keep (C) by Julie Lawson and illustrated by Sheena Lott
Cougar Cove (YA) by Julie Lawson
Fires Burning (YA) by Julie Lawson

Squamish:
Count Me In (C) by Sara Leach
Extreme Edge (YA) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart
Britannia Beach Series: Put It Out There, What Are The Chances? and And Then What? (YA) by D.R. Graham

Sunshine Coast:
Meeting Miss 405 (C) by Lois Peterson
Starshine at Camp Crescent Moon (C) by Ellen Schwartz
Avalanche Dance (YA) by Ellen Schwartz

Surrey:
Meeting Miss 405 (C) by Lois Peterson
Lucy Unstrung (YA) by Carole Lazar

Telegraph Cove:
The Rescue of Nanoose (C) by Mary Borrowman and Chloe O’Loughlin and illustrated by Jacqueline Wang

Tofino:
Miga, Quatchi and/et Sumi: The Story of the Vancouver 2010 Mascots (C) by VickiWong/Meomi
Surf Zone (YA) by Pam Withers

Tsawwassen:
Why does My Dog Smile? / Mon chien sourit tout le temps (est-il bête?) (C) by Danielle S. Marcotte and illustrated by Francesca Da Sacco

Vancouver:
Boy In Motion: Rick Hansen’s Story (C) by Ainslie Manson
Leaving the Log House (C) by Ainslie Manson
Sam and Nate (C) by PJ Sarah Collins
Silver Rain (C) by Lois Peterson
Starshine! (C) by Ellen Schwartz
Starshine on TV (C) by Ellen Schwartz
Starshine and the Fanged Vampire Spider (C) by Ellen Schwartz
Trouble in the Trees (C) by Yolanda Ridge
Watch Me Grow! A Down-to-Earth Look at Growing Food in the City (C) by Deborah Hodge and illustrated by Brian Harris
Wishing Star Summer (C) by Beryl Young
How Come the Best Clues Are Always in the Garbage? (C) by Linda Bailey
Who’s Got Gertie? And How Can We Get Her Back? (C) by Linda Bailey
What’s a Daring Detective Like Me Doing in the Doghouse? (C) by Linda Bailey
What’s a Serious Detective Like Me Doing in Such a Silly Movie? (C) by Linda Bailey
Alecia’s Challenge (C) by Sandra Diersch
Offside! (C) by Sandra Diersch
Play On (C) by Sandra Diersch
Miga, Quatchi and/et Sumi: The Story of the Vancouver 2010 Mascots (C) by VickiWong/Meomi
Pick-Up Sticks (C) by Sarah Ellis
The Daring Game (C) by Kit Pearson
Awake and Dreaming (C) by Kit Pearson
On My Walk (C) by Kari-Lynn Winters and illustrated by Christina Leist
When Chickens Fly (C) by Kari-Lynn Winters and illustrated by Izabela Bzymek
Magnifico (C) by Victoria Miles
Battle of the Bands (YA) by K. L. Denman
Rebel’s Tag (YA) by K. L. Denman
Crow Medicine (YA) by Diane Haynes
Flight or Fight (YA) by Diane Haynes
Gaia Wild (YA) by Diane Haynes
Farmed Out (YA) by Christy Goerzen
Flood (YA) by James Heneghan
Waiting for Sarah (YA) by James Heneghan
Flower Power (YA) by Ann Walsh
The Greenies (YA) by Myra Paperny
Kingdom of Strange (YA) by Shula Klinger
Matt and Jenny in Old Vancouver (C) by Terry Stafford and illustrated by Terry Stafford
Seeds of Time (YA) by kc dyer
Secret of Light (YA) by kc dyer
Shades of Red (YA) by kc dyer
Skin Deep (YA) by Sandra Diersch
Skinnybones and the Wrinkle Queen (YA) by Glen Huser
Skud (YA) by Dennis Foon
Tangled Web (YA) by Shelley Hrdlitschka
Weeds and Other Stories (YA) by Jacqueline Pearce
The Summer We Saved the Bees (C) by Robin Stevenson
Finding Grace (C) by Becky Citra
Fishtailing (YA) by Wendy Phillips
Silver Rain (C) by Lois Peterson
The Wrong Bus (C) by Lois Peterson
Gabrielle sur la piste d’Ogopogo (C) by Annie Bourret
Gabrielle et le vampire de Maillardville (C) by Annie Bourret
Mister Got to Go (C) by Lois Simmie and illustrated by Cynthia Nugent
Mister Got to Go and Arnie (C) by Lois Simmie and illustrated by Cynthia Nugent
Mister Got to Go, Where Are You? (C) by Lois Simmie and illustrated by Cynthia Nugent
Fred and Pete at the Beach (C) by Cynthia Nugent and illustrated by Cynthia Nugent
Putting Up With Mitchell (C) by Sarah Ellis and illustrated by Barb Wood
Pick-Up Sticks (C) by Sarah Ellis
Outside In (C) by Sarah Ellis
Britannia Beach Series: Put It Out There, What Are The Chances? and And Then What? (YA) by D.R. Graham
Heart of a Champion (C) by Ellen Schwartz
Optimists Die First (YA) by Susin Nielsen
We Are All Made of Molecules (YA) by Susin Nielsen
The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen (YA) by Susin Nielsen
Dear George Clooney, Please Marry My Mom (YA) by Susin Nielsen
Word Nerd (YA) by Susin Nielsen

Vancouver – Burnaby:
Duke’s Den (C) by Becky Citrad
Gabrielle et le vampire de Maillardville (C) by Annie Bourret
Goodbye Carleton High (YA) by Bruce McBay and James Heneghan

Vancouver – Commercial Drive:
Shu-Li and Tamara (C) by Paul Yee and illustrated by Shaoli Wang
The Spy in the Alley (C) by Melanie Jackson

Vancouver – East Side:
Middle of Nowhere (C) by Caroline Adderson

Vancouver – Eastside/Westside/Downtown:
The Man in the Moonstone (C) by Melanie Jackson

Vancouver – False Creek:
Death Drop (YA) by Melanie Jackson
Waiting For Sarah (YA) by Bruce McBay and James Heneghan

Vancouver – Granville Island:
Angels Inc. (C) by Bruce McBay and illustrated by Kim La Fave

Vancouver – North Vancouver:
The Trouble with Cupid (C) by Laura Langston
Payback (YA) by James Heneghan
A Hole in My Heart (YA) by Rie Charles
Socks (C) by Pat Riccardi and Illustrated by Jeatriz-De Leon
Eye Sore (YA) by Melanie Jackson
You, You & You (C) by Pat Riccardi and illustrated by Bo-Ram-KO
Somewhere Across the Border (C) by Pat Riccardi and illustrated by Lynne Copping
Dancing in the Rain (YA) by Shelley Hrdlitschka

Vancouver – North Vancouver/Capilano Rainforest:
The Summer of the Spotted Owl (C) by Melanie Jackson

Vancouver – North Vancouver (Grouse Mountain):
Fast Slide (YA) by Melanie Jackson
Dancing in the Rain (YA) by Shelley Hrdlitschka

Vancouver – North Vancouver (Lynn Valley):
Lockdown (YA) by Maggie Bolitho

Vancouver – Pacific National Exhibition:
The Big Dip (YA) by Melanie Jackson

Vancouver – South:
Rescue Rider (C) by Janet M. Whyte

Vancouver – Stanley Park:
Sammy Squirrel and Rodney Raccoon: A Stanley Park Tale (C) by Duane Lawrence
Sammy Squirrel and Rodney Raccoon: To The Rescue (C) by Duane Lawrence

Vancouver – UBC:
Run Marco Run (C) by Norma Charles
Big Blue Forever (C) by Anita Miettunen

Vancouver – Vanier Park:
High Wire (YA) by Melanie Jackson
Shot in the Dark (C) by Janet M. Whyte

Vancouver – The West End:
No Pets Allowed (C), by Irene N. Watts and illustrated by Kathie Shoemaker
The Baby Project (C) by Sarah Ellis
Next-Door Neighbours (C) by Sarah Ellis

Vancouver – West Vancouver:
Mr. McUmphie of Caulfeild Cove (C) by Ainslie Manson
Never To Be Told (C) by Becky Citra
A Giraffe Called Geranium (C) by Ainslie Manson and illustrated by Mary Baker
Gabrielle sur la piste d’Ogopogo (C) by Annie Bourret
Shatterproof (YA) by Jocelyn Shipley

Vancouver Island:
Under Emily’s Sky (C) by Ann Alma
The Freedom of Jenny (YA) by Julie Burtinshaw
Another Kind of Cowboy (YA) by Susan Juby
Me, Myself and Ike (YA) by K. L. Denman
A Bone to Pick – A Peggy Henderson Archaeology Adventure (C/YA) by Gina McMurchy-Barber

Vancouver Island – Cowichan Valley:
The Reunion (C) by Jacqueline Pearce
The Tenth Pupil (C) by Constance Horne
Hannah and the Salish Sea (YA) by Carol Anne Shaw
Hannah and the Spindle Whorl (YA) by Carol Anne Shaw

Vancouver Island – Cumberland:
Red Goodwin (YA) by John Wilson
Shadows Cast by Stars (YA) by Catherine Knutsson

Vancouver Island – Extension:
Trapped by Coal (C) by Constance Horne

Vancouver Island – Mt. Washington:
SAR Powderhounds (YA) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart

Vancouver Island – North:
Le Secret du lac a l’Aigle (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
The Mystery at Eagle Lake (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
The Whale’s Way (C) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart
Dead In the Water (YA) by Robin Stevenson

Vancouver Island – Saanich Peninsula:
Chasing the Moon (C) by Penny Chamberlain
Rebel of Dark Creek (Book #1, StableMates) (C) by Nikki Tate
Team Trouble at Dark Creek (Book #2, StableMates) (C) by Nikki Tate
Jessa Be Nimble, Rebel Be Quick (Book #3, StableMates) (C) by Nikki Tate
Sienna’s Rescue (Book #4, StableMates) (C) by Nikki Tate
Raven’s Revenge (Book #5, StableMates) (C) by Nikki Tate
Keeping Secrets at Dark Creek (Book #7, StableMates) (C) by Nikki Tate

Vancouver Island near Tahsis:
Squeeze (YA) by Rachel Dunstan Muller

Vancouver Island – West Coast:
Dead Reckoning (YA) by Julie Burtinshaw
Dolphin Alert! (C) by Norma Charles
Kah-Lan the Adventurous Sea Otter (C) by Karen Autio and illustrated by Sheena Lott
The Pirates of Captain McKee (formerly Whatever You Do, Don’t Go Near that Canoe) (C) by Julie Lawson

Vernon:
Sabotage (C) by Karen Autio

Victoria:
Across the James Bay Bridge (C) by Julie Lawson
Disaster at the Bridge (C) by Julie Lawson
Building Bridges (C) by Julie Lawson
Summer of Gold (C) by Julie Lawson
Emily (C) by Julie Lawson
In Like a Lion (C) by Julie Lawson
After Peaches (C) by Michelle Mulder
Maggie and the Chocolate War (C) by Michelle Mulder
Awake and Dreaming (C) by Kit Pearson
Discovering Emily (C) by Jacqueline Pearce
Emily’s Dream (C) by Jacqueline Pearce
Emily Carr’s Woo (C) by Constance Horne
The Golden Rose (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
Mystery from History (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
A Sea Lion Called Salena (C) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
Jo’s Journey (C) by Nikki Tate
The Olden Days Locket (C) by Penny Chamberlain
Under Emily’s Sky (C) by Ann Alma
Liars and Fools (C) by Robin Stevenson
Escape Velocity (YA) by Robin Stevenson
Hummingbird Heart (YA) by Robin Stevenson
Caching In (YA) by Kristin Butcher
Feral (YA) by Bev. Cooke
No Problem (YA) by Dayle Campbell Gaetz
Out of Order (YA) by Robin Stevenson
Out of the Box (YA) by Michelle Mulder
Turns on a Dime (YA) by Julie Lawson
White Jade Tiger (YA) by Julie Lawson
Finding Cassidy (YA) by Laura Langston
The Summer We Saved the Bees (C) by Robin Stevenson
Big Blue Forever (C) by Anita Miettunen

Victoria – Goldstream:
A Salmon’s Sky View (C) by Carol McDougall and illustrated by Carol McDougall

West Kootenays – New Denver and Silverton:
The Village of Many Hats (YA) by Caroline Woodward
Heart of a Champion (C) by Ellen Schwartz

Whistler:
Miga, Quatchi and/et Sumi: The Story of the Vancouver 2010 Mascots (C) by VickiWong/Meomi
Extreme Edge (YA) by Heather Kellerhals-Stewart

Williams Lake:
Boy In Motion: Rick Hansen’s Story (C) by Ainslie Manson
This Airplane Can Dance! / Cet avion peut danser! (C) by by Danielle S. Marcotte and illustrated by Francesca Da Sacco

Yale and the Fraser Canyon:
White Jade Tiger (YA) by Julie Lawson
A Ribbon of Shining Steel: The Railway Diary of Kate Cameron (YA) by Julie Lawson

……………………………………………………………………

Advertisements

Britannia Beach 2: What Are The Chances?

Graham_WhatAreTheChances_Ebook

“Oh, there’s a point to a summer fling. Trust me.”

The Inn is sold and Derian Lafleur has been accepted to two universities–one close by and one across the country. Before leaving Britannia Beach for good Deri wants to enjoy one last summer of sun and fun. However her best friend, Sophie Sakamoto, is more interested in making sure Derian has one last summer romance. The question is, with whom? Deri has had a crush on childhood friend Trevor Maverty since forever. But he’s already taken. And Mason Cartwright is back in town after a year abroad. But will he remember her?

Faced with tough choices, emotional revelations, and heart-breaking goodbyes, Derian knows that whatever happens it’s definitely going to be an eventful summer….

ibooks

Picture        Picture